Trying and Winning a Rent Increase Case
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.12, a presumption of a retaliatory eviction arises when the landlord serves upon the tenant a “Notice to Quit…or any substantial alteration of the terms of the tenancy without cause after…[t]he tenant attempts to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or contract, or under the laws of the State of New Jersey, or its governmental subdivisions.”18 With regard to the inquiry as to whether the rent increases being sought were retaliatory, however, the court in Fromet Properties offered little analysis, noting only that the rent increases sought in that matter could not be considered retaliatory because it was clear the landlord’s request