Trying and Winning a Rent Increase Case
[…] Additionally, in advance of trial, attorneys should be aware that landlords sometimes want to discuss ancillary issues, which have no relation to the reason why a rent increase should be sought. Accordingly, in order to prevent the appearance that the rent increase is being sought for any reason other than a purely financial one, attorneys for landlords should caution their clients to avoid any discussion or inadvertent mention of these issues during a rent increase trial.

Winning a Rent Increase Case

Procedural Requirements

N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2, which sets forth the timing and manner of service for notices to quit, reads, in part:

No judgment of possession shall be entered for any premises covered by section 2 of this act, except in the nonpayment of rent under subsection a. or f. of section 2, unless the landlord has made written demand and given written notice for delivery of possession of the premises.

Notwithstanding the fact that rent increase matters are seemingly excepted from the notice requirements of the act, the matter of Prospect Point Gardens, Inc. v.